EMBLA FILM in coproduction with FUMI STUDIO & FRALITA FILMS

 

COMPOSER                                                                    Olav Øyehaug

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY                         Gvidas Kovėra

PRODUCERS                                                              Trude Refsahl                                                               Anne Magnussen                                                  Mateusz Michalak Živilė Gallego

CO-DIRECTOR, ANIMATION DIRECTOR          Paweł Dębski

 WRITTEN AND DIRECTED                                         Anne Magnussen

 

 

GEORG SAUERWEIN                                                    Justas Valinskas

ELISABETH PRINCESS OF WIED                                Anastasija Marčenkaitė

ELISABETH QUEEN OF ROMANIA, MARI URO Valda Bičkutė

PRIEST, KOCOR, SERVANT                                   Gintaras Liutkevičius

BARON VON BUNSEN, NORRIS, AASEN                   Ervinas Peteraitis

FRANZ VON ROGGENBACH, VYDŪNAS, ATTACKER Šarūnas Datenis

DUCHESS MARIE, PIANIST                                         Eglė Lekštutytė

GEORG'S FATHER, KING KARL, FARM WORKER Tauras Čižas

BISMARCK, OWNER OF TOFTE FARM                  Antanas Surgailis

GEORG SAUERWEIN AS A BOY                          Gabrielius Dikčius

OLINE, ROM GIRL                                                      Ema Štopaitė

OLINE 1 YEAR                                                              Auksė Lapeikaitė

STAND-IN ELISABETH ON HORSEBACK            Johanna Kunz

BOATMAN IN SPREEWALD                                     Lea Kunz

BOOK PRINTER                                                      Tore Aarflot

CHILDREN FROM GRUND - UND OBERSCHULE BURG (SPREEWALD)

 

 VOICE ACTORS  

GEORG SAUERWEIN                                         Robert Günschmann

GEORG SAUERWEIN (AS A BOY)                         Robert Clark

ELISABETH PRINCESS OF WIED                             Julia Streich

ELISABETH QUEEN OF ROMANIA                           Kaja Sesterhenn

DUCHESS MARIE                                                   Claire Perreau

FRANZ VON ROGGENBACH                                Markus Czygan

BARON VON BUNSEN                                               Jean-Claude Knobbe

KORLA AWGUST KOCOR                                      Mirko Brankatschk

VILHELMAS STOROSTAS-VYDŪNAS                       Justas Valinskas

EDWIN NORRIS                                                           Dan Wesker

COMMISSIONER                                                       Peter Seaton-Clark

GEORG'S FATHER                                                  Florian Wischnewsky

PALACE SERVANT, ATTACKER,                            PRIEST IN LITHUANIA,                                             KING KARL                                                             Felix Kerkhoff

RROM GIRL                                                             Charley Clark

LITTLE OLINE                                                      Charlotte Spakmo Boe

THE PIANIST                                                        Hilde Vehusheia

THE OWNER OF TOFTE                                                Bjørn Sigurd Glorvigen

IVAR AASEN, FARM WORKER                                 Christian Wiik Gjerde

 

SCRIPT                                                                        Anne Magnussen                                                   Igor Devold

STORYBOARD AND ART DIRECTOR                        Gustav Kvaal

SCRIPT CONSULTANTS                                           Kjersti Helen Rasmussen                                        Christopher Grøndahl                                              Karen Kaltenborn Nothstein                             Laimonas Puišys

DIRECTOR                                                                 Anne Magnussen

CO-DIRECTOR                                                     Paweł Dębski

PRODUCERS                                                             Trude Refsah                                                                                  Anne Magnussen                                                   Mateusz Michala                                                    Živilė Gallego

 DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY                       Gvidas Kovėra

COMPOSER                                                                   Olav Øyehaug

EDITOR                                                                      Paweł Dębski                                                           Beata Walentowska

SOUND DESIGN                                                     Thomas Angell Endresen

PRODUCER´S ASSINTANTS, NORWAY                    Susanne Bille                                                           Jan Lorbach                                                            Annelie Hanf                                                           Helene Kårbø                                                        Ingebjørg Aarhus Braseth                                      She Fah Szetu

RESEARCH                                                            Oskar Vistdal                                                       Laimonas Puišys                                                    Eckhard Grastorf

HISTORY OF CONSULTANT                                   Domas Kaunas

HEAD OF PRODUCTION, POLAND                          Maria Deskur

PRODUCER’S ASSISTANT, POLAND                        Alicja Korek

HEAD OF ANIMATION                                            Paweł Dębski

ANIMATION                                                      Agnieszka Borowa                                                 Andrzej Bzdak                                                          Paweł Dębski                                                            My Eklund                                                              Juan Forero                                                                Dawid Jezierski                                                   Katarzyna Melnyk                                                   Natalia Ngujen                                                    Magdalen Orzech                                                   Amanda Piejak                                                    Dariusz Pietrzak                                                      Jakub Wroński                                                        Anna Ziółkowska-Belter

COLOUR ARTISTS                                                       Asia Godlewska                                                          Dawid Jezierski                                                  Magdalena Orzech                                                   Maciej Specjalski                                                     Marcin Senderowicz                                              Tomasz Zawadzki

 SHADE ARTISTS                                                     Paweł Dębski                                                          Katrzyna Melnyk                                                   Amanda Piejak                                                           Justyna Załęska                                                     Anna Ziółkowska-Belter                                          Jędrzej Żwiruk

DECORATIONS                                                            Paula Nędzarek                                                            Justyna Załęska

COMPOSITING                                                           Paweł Dębski                                                              Asia Godlewska                                                      Mateusz Michalak                                                   Maciej Specjalski                                                     Jędrzej Żwiruk

ANIMATION COORDINATOR                               Mateusz Michalak

END TITLES                                                             Paweł Dębski                                                          Mateusz Michalak

PRODUCTION COOPERATION                                   Piotr Furmankiewicz                                                 Jan Ptasiński

FILM ACCOUNTANT, POLAND                               Ela Budkiewicz

PRODUCTION MANAGER, LITHUANIA                Vita Simaškaitė

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR, LITHUANIA              Giedrė Burokaitė

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT TRAINEE, LITHUANIA Lukas Naraškevičius

FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR                                    Inga Paškevičiūtė

FIRST ASSISTAN DIRECTOR (PRE-PRODUCTION)Jovilė Milerytė

CASTING DIRECTOR                                                   Dalia Survilaitė-Dekšnienė

COSTUME DESIGNER                                            Neringa Keršulytė

COSTUME DESIGNER'S ASSISTANT                         Gretė Skališiūtė

COSTUME DESIGNER'S ASSISTANT TRAINEE Virginija Valeišaitė                                                    Lukas Juodis

KEY HAIR & MAKE UP                                                Giedrė Jarockaitė

MAKE UP ARTIST ASSISTANT                          Dovilė Kubrakovaitė

GAFFER                                                                      Lukas Žentalis

 DIT, PROPS ON SET                                                Robertas Nevecka

FRALITA FILMS ACCOUNTANT                               Silvinija Simonaitytė

FILM ACCOUNTANT, LITHUANIA                             Kotryna Taraškaitė

SET PHOTOGRAPHER, LITHUANIA                          Gintas Beržinskas

FILM PUBLICIST, LITHUANIA                                 Aura Mykolaitytė

 TRANSLATORS, PROOF READERS                   Isabel Isabel Andrea Odriozola                                   Matt Cunningham                                                       Elke Larsen                                                                Tobias Geis                                                                   Ona Stanaitienė                                                        Aldona Burokaitė                                                 Laimonas Vaičius

 GERMAN LANGUAGE COACH                                   Elke L Larsen

ENGLISH LANGUAGE COACH                                  Nicoa Seaton-Clark

LITHUANIAN LANGUAGE COACH                             Justas Valinskas

LOWER SORBIAN LANGUAGE COACH                       Johanna Kunz

LOWER SORBIAN LANGUAGE COACH                        Teresa Stübner

 NORWEGIAN LANGUAGE COACH                           Jan Torgeir Lindsøe

WELSH LANGUAGE COACH                                   Bjørn Sigurd Glorvigen

RROM LANGUAGE COACH                                  Alexander Falileyev                                                 Marcel Courthiade

 LOCATION STILLS, LONDON                                    Anne Magnussen

LOCATION STILLS, GÖTTINGEN                        Martin Liebetruth

LOCATION STILLS, ROMANIA                                Loredana Bruma

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR, LEIPZIG                  Nicola Seaton-Clark, Offstimme

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR, BUCHARESTGabriela Baciu

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR, LONDON           Rosemary Hester Wahby

LOCATION ADVISERS, NORWAY                              Geirr Vetti                                                                  Jan Torgeir Lindsøe

LOCATION ADVISER, SPREEWALD                      Johanna Kunz

MARKETING ADVISER                                                Arild Mehn-Andersen

FINANCING CONSULTANT                                    Kristine Knudsen

 ARCHIVE STOCK FOOTAGE                                   EMBLA FILM AS

FILM ACCOUNTANTS, NORWAY                           Jannicke Gundersen                                                Christian Tveit

FILM INSURANCE, NORWAY                                  Codan Forsikring

INSURANCE, LITHUANIA                                 COLEMONT Continental Media Assurances

AUDITOR, NORWAY                                                  Helge Frosta

MUSIC                                                                            Ein Fjelldans onde Bjørkom/

Composer Inger Bang Lund, lyrics Georg Sauerwein

Song „Lietuviais esame mes gimę“

LRT Lithuanian Radio and Television Archives

Composer Stasys Šimkus, lyrics Georg Sauerwein

LITHUANIAN FOLK SONG                                         Mano tėvelis buvo kalvelis

THE NATIONAL M.K.ČIURLIONIS SCHOOL OF ART
3-5 GRADE CHILDREN ENSEMBLE PERFORMERS
Emilija Lapėnaitė                                                             Marius Rinkevičius                                                      Saulė Dovydėnaitė                                                       Auksė Dovydėnaitė                                                        Ieva Marija Daugirdaitė

THE NATIONAL M.K.ČIURLIONIS SCHOOL OF ART
3-5 GRADE CHILDREN ENSEMBLE LEADER

Saulė Kriščiūnaitė

LITHUANIAN FOLK SONG

Eisva mudu abudu

MYKOLAS ROMERIS UNIVERSITY FOLK
SONGS ENSEMBLE „RITINGO“ PERFORMERS

Lina Daugintytė

Julija Palaimaitė

Žygimantas Matusevičius

Stasys Zelenekas

MYKOLAS ROMERIS UNIVERSITY FOLK
SONGS EMSEMBLE "RITINGO" LEADER

Arvydas Kirda

MUSIC RECORDING SUPERVISOR

Jonas Jocys

 

SONGS RECORDING STUDIO

Garso Dizaino Studija

ROZTYLA / ACH MOJA GOLA Korla Awgust Kocor

CONDUCTOR István Kobjela

SINGERS                                                                  Thomas Ziesch                                                          Anna-Maria Brankatschk                                            Lisa Zschornack                                                       István Kobjela

CHOR DER SORBISCHEN GRUNDSCHULE BAUTZEN

Royalty free music licensed by www.stockmusic.net :

Johann Sebastian Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049: III - Presto

Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 Violins in A minor, RV 522: I - Allegro A minor

STUDIO, LEIPZIG                                                Bromologic Tonstudio

SOUND ENGINEER                                                  Patrick Becker

STUDIO, BAUTZEN, SAEK Bautzen

SOUND ENGINEER                                                   Michael Ziesch

STUDIO, OSLO                                                      Nitro Lydstudio AS

SOUND ENGINEER                                                  Anders Ellingsen

THIS FILM WAS SUPPORTED BYWESTERN NORWAY FILM CENTRE
Line Sandsmark
Gry Elise Skjæveland
Lars Skorpen

NORWEGIAN FILM INSTITUTE
Film Consultant Maria Fuglevaag Warsinska-Varsi
Film Consultant Even Gottfred Benestad
Senior Advisor Production Ola Hunnes

POLISH FILM INSTITUTE
GENERAL DIRECTOR OF THE POLISH FILM INSTITUTE Magdalena Środa

LITHUANIAN FILM CENTER                             

DIRECTOR OF THE LITHUANIAN FILM CENTRE Rolandas Kvietkauskas

FOND FOR LYD OG BILDE

FRITT ORD

EAST NORWEGIAN FILM CENTER
Arngrim Ytterhus

MEDIA LOGO

DOVRE KOMMUNE
Inge Morten Angård

YLE
Jenny Westergård

NRK
Marie Sjo

Developed at the EAVE Producers Workshop, a programme financed by the CREATIVE EUROPE MEDIA sub-programme of the European Union.

EAVE
 

Film produced in partnership with

Menų spaustuvė
(Logo)

AMI
(Logo)

NORDIC COUNCIL OF MINISTERS OFFICE IN LITHUANIA
(SLEIPNIR SCHOLARSHIP)
(Logo)

This film would not have materialized without Oskar Vistdal’s comprehensive biography Georg Saurwein – europear og døl (2000).

The producers are much obliged to him for the free use of his indispensable monograph and helpful counselling.

THANKS TO

FÜRSTENHAUS WIED                                                 S. D. Carl Fürst zu Wied

FORSCHUNGSSTELLE CARMEN SYLVA                 Dr. Silvia Irina Zimmermann

FÜRSTLICH WIEDISCHES ARCHIV                        Dr. Hans-Jürgen Krüger

ROENTGEN-MUSEUM NEUWIED                          Bernd Willscheid

BÜRGERMEISTER GRONAU                                      Karl-Heinz Gieseler

STADTARCHIV GRONAU (LEINE)                       Konstanze Weinmeister

Edeltraut Scholz

FREILANDMUSEUM LEHDE Roswitha Winter

 

WENDISHES MUSEUM COTTBUS

Kliem, Christina

 

SORBISCHES INSTITUT E.V.

Dietrich Scholze

Franc Schöne

PELES CASTLE Anca Hogea

PELES CASINO Marin Cazacu

ŠILUTE HUGO SHEU MUSEUM

Roza Šikšnienė

RUMSISKES MUSEUM

Alvyda Jociuvienė

PAGEGIAI REGION TOURISM INFORMATION CENTRE

Ilona Meirė

BUDSJORD – PILEGRIMSGÅRDEN

Erik Fenstad Langdalen

TOFTE GÅRD

Olav Tofte

GEORG-AUGUST-UNIVERSITÄT GÖTTINGEN

NIEDERSÄCHSISCHE STAATS- UND UNIVERSITÄTSBIBLIOTHEK GÖTTINGEN

LEINEGARTEN

VILNIUS UNIVERSITY

VANAGAI EVANGELIC LUTHERAN CHURCH

LITHUANIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES

Ivar Aasen tunet, Ottar Grepstad, Jane Odriozola, Asbjørn Moen, Jo Gjerstad, Morten Øvreås, Richard Fauskrud, Maihaugen museum, Guri Velure, Opplandsarkivet, Marit Hosar, Gudbrandsdalmusea, Ola Tovmo, Dovre kommune, Rune Pettersen, Else Hole Ulekleiv, Skåri Fjellgard, Geirr Vetti, Turkopp, Bente Florelius, Irmelin Nordahl, Stine Tveten, Inge Tennvik, Vigdis Nilsen, Pandora Film as, Norsk Filmutvikling, Richard Dalitz, Stefan Brankatschk, Dietrich Scholze, Klaus-Peter Jannash, Roland Marti, Juro Mětšk, Tomasz Nawka, Georg Sauerwein, BalanceFilm, Grit Wißkirchen, Ralf Kukula, Soon-Mi Peten, Aušra Lukošiūnienė, Liana Ruokytė-Jonsson, Irma Šimanskytė, Audrius Kuprevičius, Sonata Žalneravičiūtė,Lina Kaminskaitė-Jančorienė, Kornelijus Matuzevičius, Ramunė Rakauskaitė, Ramūnas Škikas, Juozas Širvinskas, Juozas Javaitis, Thibaud Gallego, Audronis Imbrasas, Jolita Balandytė, Agnė Tuskevičiūtė, Šalnė Bučiūtė, Asta Dirmaitė, Algirdas Latėnas, Lina Janušauskienė, Giedrė Kerienė, Inesa Kurklietytė, Indrė Skablauskaitė.

AN OFFICIAL COPRODUCTION BETWEEN NORWAY, POLAND AND LITHUANIA
UNDER THE EUROPEAN TREATY OF COPRODUCTION OF 2/10/1992.

LOGOS OF PRODUCTION STUDIOS

EMBLA FILM - FUMI STUDIO - FRALITA FILMS

©