EMBLA FILM in coproduction with FUMI STUDIO & FRALITA FILMS

 COMPOSER Olav Øyehaug

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Gvidas Kovėra

PRODUCERS Trude Refsahl, Anne Magnussen, Mateusz Michalak,          Živilė Gallego

CO-DIRECTOR, ANIMATION DIRECTOR Paweł Dębski

WRITTEN AND DIRECTED Anne Magnussen

 

 

GEORG SAUERWEIN Justas Valinskas

ELISABETH PRINCESS OF WIEDAnastasija Marčenkaitė

ELISABETH QUEEN OF ROMANIA, MARI URO Valda Bičkutė

PRIEST, KOCOR, SERVANTGintaras Liutkevičius

BARON VON BUNSEN, NORRIS, AASEN Ervinas Peteraitis

FRANZ VON ROGGENBACH, VYDŪNAS, ATTACKER Šarūnas Datenis

DUCHESS MARIE, PIANIST   Eglė Lekštutytė

GEORG'S FATHER, KING KARL, FARM WORKER Tauras Čižas

BISMARCK, OWNER OF TOFTE FARMAntanas Surgailis

GEORG SAUERWEIN AS A BOYGabrielius Dikčius

OLINE, RROM GIRLEma Štopaitė

OLINE 1 YEAR Auksė Lapeikaitė

STAND-IN ELISABETH ON HORSEBACKJohanna Kunz

BOATMAN IN SPREEWALDLea Kunz

BOOK PRINTERTore Aarflot

CHILDREN FROM GRUND - UND OBERSCHULE BURG (SPREEWALD)

 

 

VOICE ACTORS  

GEORG SAUERWEIN    Robert Günschmann

GEORG SAUERWEIN (AS A BOY)    Robert Clark

ELISABETH PRINCESS OF WIEDJulia Streich

ELISABETH QUEEN OF ROMANIA Kaja Sesterhenn

DUCHESS MARIEClaire Perreau

FRANZ VON ROGGENBACHMarkus Czygan

BARON VON BUNSENJean-Claude Knobbe

KORLA AWGUST KOCORMirko Brankatschk

VILHELMAS STOROSTAS-VYDŪNASJustas Valinskas

EDWIN NORRIS Dan Wesker

COMMISSIONERPeter Seaton-Clark

GEORG'S FATHERFlorian Wischnewsky

PALACE SERVANT, ATTACKER, PRIEST IN LITHUANIA, KING KARL Felix Kerkhoff

RROM GIRLCharley Clark

LITTLE OLINE Charlotte Spakmo Boe

THE PIANISTHilde Vehusheia

THE OWNER OF TOFTE Bjørn Sigurd Glorvigen

IVAR AASEN, FARM WORKERChristian Wiik Gjerde

 

SCRIPT

Anne Magnussen

Igor Devold

 

STORYBOARD AND ART DIRECTOR

Gustav Kvaal

 

SCRIPT CONSULTANTS

Kjersti Helen Rasmussen

Christopher Grøndahl

Karen Kaltenborn Nothstein

Laimonas Puišys

 

DIRECTOR

Anne Magnussen

 

CO-DIRECTOR

Paweł Dębski

PRODUCERS

Trude Refsahl

 

Anne Magnussen

 

Mateusz Michalak

 

Živilė Gallego

 

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Gvidas Kovėra

 

 

COMPOSER

Olav Øyehaug

EDITOR

Paweł Dębski

Beata Walentowska

SOUND DESIGN

Thomas Angell Endresen

 

PRODUCER´S ASSINTANTS, NORWAY

Susanne Bille

Jan Lorbach

Annelie Hanf

Helene Kårbø

Ingebjørg Aarhus Braseth

She Fah Szetu

 

RESEARCH

Oskar Vistdal

Laimonas Puišys

Eckhard Grastorf

 

 

HISTORY OF CONSULTANT

Domas Kaunas

HEAD OF PRODUCTION, POLAND

Maria Deskur

PRODUCER’S ASSISTANT, POLAND

Alicja Korek

HEAD OF ANIMATION

Paweł Dębski

 

ANIMATION

Agnieszka Borowa

Andrzej Bzdak

Paweł Dębski

My Eklund

Juan Forero

Dawid Jezierski

Katarzyna Melnyk

Natalia Ngujen

Magdalen Orzech

Amanda Piejak

Dariusz Pietrzak

Jakub Wroński

Anna Ziółkowska-Belter

 

COLOUR ARTISTS

Asia Godlewska

Dawid Jezierski

Magdalena Orzech

Maciej Specjalski

Marcin Senderowicz

Tomasz Zawadzki

 

SHADE ARTISTS

Paweł Dębski

Katrzyna Melnyk

Amanda Piejak

Justyna Załęska

Anna Ziółkowska-Belter

Jędrzej Żwiruk

 

 

DECORATIONS

 

Paula Nędzarek

Justyna Załęska

 

COMPOSITING

Paweł Dębski

Asia Godlewska

Mateusz Michalak

Maciej Specjalski

Jędrzej Żwiruk

 

 

ANIMATION COORDINATOR

Mateusz Michalak

 

END TITLES

Paweł Dębski

Mateusz Michalak

 

PRODUCTION COOPERATION

Piotr Furmankiewicz

Jan Ptasiński

 

FILM ACCOUNTANT, POLAND

Ela Budkiewicz

 

PRODUCTION MANAGER, LITHUANIA

 

Vita Simaškaitė

 

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR, LITHUANIA

Giedrė Burokaitė

 

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT TRAINEE, LITHUANIA

Lukas Naraškevičius

FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

Inga Paškevičiūtė

FIRST ASSISTAN DIRECTOR (PRE-PRODUCTION)

Jovilė Milerytė

CASTING DIRECTOR

Dalia Survilaitė-Dekšnienė

COSTUME DESIGNER

Neringa Keršulytė

COSTUME DESIGNER'S ASSISTANT

Gretė Skališiūtė

COSTUME DESIGNER'S ASSISTANT TRAINEE

Virginija Valeišaitė

Lukas Juodis

KEY HAIR & MAKE UP

Giedrė Jarockaitė

MAKE UP ARTIST ASSISTANT

Dovilė Kubrakovaitė

GAFFER

Lukas Žentalis

 

 

DIT, PROPS ON SET

Robertas Nevecka

FRALITA FILMS ACCOUNTANT

Silvinija Simonaitytė

FILM ACCOUNTANT, LITHUANIA

Kotryna Taraškaitė

SET PHOTOGRAPHER, LITHUANIA

Gintas Beržinskas

FILM PUBLICIST, LITHUANIA

Aura Mykolaitytė

 

TRANSLATORS, PROOF READERS                                                                                                             Isabel Isabel Andrea Odriozola

Matt Cunningham

Elke Larsen

Tobias Geis

Ona Stanaitienė

Aldona Burokaitė

Laimonas Vaičius

 

GERMAN LANGUAGE COACH

Elke L Larsen

ENGLISH LANGUAGE COACH

Nicoa Seaton-Clark

LITHUANIAN LANGUAGE COACH

Justas Valinskas

LOWER SORBIAN LANGUAGE COACH

Johanna Kunz

LOWER SORBIAN LANGUAGE COACH

Teresa Stübner

 

 

 

NORWEGIAN LANGUAGE COACH

Jan Torgeir Lindsøe

WELSH LANGUAGE COACH

Bjørn Sigurd Glorvigen

RROM LANGUAGE COACH

Alexander Falileyev                                                                                                                                  Marcel Marcel Courthiade

 

LOCATION STILLS, LONDON

Anne Magnussen

LOCATION STILLS, GÖTTINGEN

Martin Liebetruth

LOCATION STILLS, ROMANIA

Loredana Bruma

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR, LEIPZIG

Nicola Seaton-Clark, Offstimme

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR, BUCHAREST

Gabriela Baciu

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR, LONDON

Rosemary Hester Wahby

LOCATION ADVISERS, NORWAY

Geirr Vetti

Jan Torgeir Lindsøe

LOCATION ADVISER, SPREEWALD

Johanna Kunz

MARKETING ADVISER

Arild Mehn-Andersen

FINANCING CONSULTANT

Kristine Knudsen

 

ARCHIVE STOCK FOOTAGE

EMBLA FILM AS

FILM ACCOUNTANTS, NORWAY

Jannicke Gundersen

Christian Tveit

FILM INSURANCE, NORWAY

Codan Forsikring

INSURANCE, LITHUANIA

COLEMONT Continental Media Assurances

 

AUDITOR, NORWAY

Helge Frosta

MUSIC

Ein Fjelldans onde Bjørkom/

Composer Inger Bang Lund, lyrics Georg Sauerwein

Song „Lietuviais esame mes gimę“

LRT Lithuanian Radio and Television Archives

Composer Stasys Šimkus, lyrics Georg Sauerwein

LITHUANIAN FOLK SONG

Mano tėvelis buvo kalvelis

THE NATIONAL M.K.ČIURLIONIS SCHOOL OF ART
3-5 GRADE CHILDREN ENSEMBLE PERFORMERS

Emilija Lapėnaitė

Marius Rinkevičius

Saulė Dovydėnaitė

Auksė Dovydėnaitė

Ieva Marija Daugirdaitė

THE NATIONAL M.K.ČIURLIONIS SCHOOL OF ART
3-5 GRADE CHILDREN ENSEMBLE LEADER

Saulė Kriščiūnaitė

LITHUANIAN FOLK SONG

Eisva mudu abudu

MYKOLAS ROMERIS UNIVERSITY FOLK
SONGS ENSEMBLE „RITINGO“ PERFORMERS

Lina Daugintytė

Julija Palaimaitė

Žygimantas Matusevičius

Stasys Zelenekas

MYKOLAS ROMERIS UNIVERSITY FOLK
SONGS EMSEMBLE "RITINGO" LEADER

Arvydas Kirda

MUSIC RECORDING SUPERVISOR

Jonas Jocys

 

SONGS RECORDING STUDIO

Garso Dizaino Studija

ROZTYLA / ACH MOJA GOLA Korla Awgust Kocor

CONDUCTOR István Kobjela

SINGERS Thomas Ziesch,

Anna-Maria Brankatschk

Lisa Zschornack

István Kobjela

CHOR DER SORBISCHEN GRUNDSCHULE BAUTZEN

Royalty free music licensed by www.stockmusic.net :

Johann Sebastian Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049: III - Presto

Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 Violins in A minor, RV 522: I - Allegro A minor

STUDIO, LEIPZIG Bromologic Tonstudio

SOUND ENGINEER Patrick Becker

STUDIO, BAUTZEN, SAEK Bautzen

SOUND ENGINEER Michael Ziesch

STUDIO, OSLO Nitro Lydstudio AS

SOUND ENGINEER Anders Ellingsen

THIS FILM WAS SUPPORTED BY

WESTERN NORWAY FILM CENTRE + logo
Line Sandsmark
Gry Elise Skjæveland
Lars Skorpen

NORWEGIAN FILM INSTITUTE + logo
Film Consultant Maria Fuglevaag Warsinska-Varsi
Film Consultant Even Gottfred Benestad
Senior Advisor Production Ola Hunnes

POLISH FILM INSTITUTE + logo
GENERAL DIRECTOR OF THE POLISH FILM INSTITUTE Magdalena Środa

LITHUANIAN FILM CENTER + logo GENERAL DIRECTOR OF THE LITHUANIAN FILM CENTRE: Rolandas Kvietkauskas

FOND FOR LYD OG BILDE + logo

FRITT ORD + logo

EAST NORWEGIAN FILM CENTER + logo
Arngrim Ytterhus

MEDIA LOGO

DOVRE KOMMUNE + logo
Inge Morten Angård

YLE + logo
Jenny Westergård

NRK + logo
Marie Sjo

Developed at the EAVE Producers Workshop, a programme financed by the CREATIVE EUROPE MEDIA sub-programme of the European Union.

EAVE
(Logo)

Film produced in partnership with

Menų spaustuvė
(Logo)

AMI
(Logo)

NORDIC COUNCIL OF MINISTERS OFFICE IN LITHUANIA
(SLEIPNIR SCHOLARSHIP)
(Logo)

This film would not have materialized without Oskar Vistdal’s comprehensive biography Georg Saurwein – europear og døl (2000).

The producers are much obliged to him for the free use of his indispensable monograph and helpful counselling.

THANKS TO

FÜRSTENHAUS WIED

S. D. Carl Fürst zu Wied

FORSCHUNGSSTELLE CARMEN SYLVA

Dr. Silvia Irina Zimmermann

FÜRSTLICH WIEDISCHES ARCHIV

Dr. Hans-Jürgen Krüger

ROENTGEN-MUSEUM NEUWIED

Bernd Willscheid

BÜRGERMEISTER GRONAU

Karl-Heinz Gieseler

STADTARCHIV GRONAU (LEINE)

Konstanze Weinmeister

Edeltraut Scholz

FREILANDMUSEUM LEHDE Roswitha Winter

 

WENDISHES MUSEUM COTTBUS

Kliem, Christina

 

SORBISCHES INSTITUT E.V.

Dietrich Scholze

Franc Schöne

PELES CASTLE Anca Hogea

PELES CASINO Marin Cazacu

ŠILUTE HUGO SHEU MUSEUM

Roza Šikšnienė

RUMSISKES MUSEUM

Alvyda Jociuvienė

PAGEGIAI REGION TOURISM INFORMATION CENTRE

Ilona Meirė

BUDSJORD – PILEGRIMSGÅRDEN

Erik Fenstad Langdalen

TOFTE GÅRD

Olav Tofte

GEORG-AUGUST-UNIVERSITÄT GÖTTINGEN

NIEDERSÄCHSISCHE STAATS- UND UNIVERSITÄTSBIBLIOTHEK GÖTTINGEN

LEINEGARTEN

VILNIUS UNIVERSITY

VANAGAI EVANGELIC LUTHERAN CHURCH

LITHUANIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES

Ivar Aasen tunet, Ottar Grepstad, Jane Odriozola, Asbjørn Moen, Jo Gjerstad, Morten Øvreås, Richard Fauskrud, Maihaugen museum, Guri Velure, Opplandsarkivet, Marit Hosar, Gudbrandsdalmusea, Ola Tovmo, Dovre kommune, Rune Pettersen, Else Hole Ulekleiv, Skåri Fjellgard, Geirr Vetti, Turkopp, Bente Florelius, Irmelin Nordahl, Stine Tveten, Inge Tennvik, Vigdis Nilsen, Pandora Film as, Norsk Filmutvikling, Richard Dalitz, Stefan Brankatschk, Dietrich Scholze, Klaus-Peter Jannash, Roland Marti, Juro Mětšk, Tomasz Nawka, Georg Sauerwein, BalanceFilm, Grit Wißkirchen, Ralf Kukula, Soon-Mi Peten, Aušra Lukošiūnienė, Liana Ruokytė-Jonsson, Irma Šimanskytė, Audrius Kuprevičius, Sonata Žalneravičiūtė,Lina Kaminskaitė-Jančorienė, Kornelijus Matuzevičius, Ramunė Rakauskaitė, Ramūnas Škikas, Juozas Širvinskas, Juozas Javaitis, Thibaud Gallego, Audronis Imbrasas, Jolita Balandytė, Agnė Tuskevičiūtė, Šalnė Bučiūtė, Asta Dirmaitė, Algirdas Latėnas, Lina Janušauskienė, Giedrė Kerienė, Inesa Kurklietytė, Indrė Skablauskaitė.

AN OFFICIAL COPRODUCTION BETWEEN NORWAY, POLAND AND LITHUANIA
UNDER THE EUROPEAN TREATY OF COPRODUCTION OF 2/10/1992.

LOGOS OF PRODUCTION STUDIOS

EMBLA FILM - FUMI STUDIO - FRALITA FILMS

©